Sovereign Immunity Act
[…] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8522 and 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542 set forth exceptions to sovereign immunity. First amongst the exceptions to sovereign immunity is vehicle liability. The defense of sovereign immunity may not be raised to claims for damages caused by the operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a Commonwealth party or a local agency.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8528 sets forth limitations on damages that may be awarded against Commonwealth parties. In actions against the Commonwealth “[d]amages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence … shall not exceed $250,000 in favor of any plaintiff or $1,000,000 in the aggregate.”
Self-insurance
A governmental entity may secure a certificate of self-insurance.