The question was recently posed in a discussion blog about when an insurer must file Applications with the Florida OIR. Essentially asking, when does Section 627.410, Florida Statutes, require the Application to be filed. This filing rule requires filing of an “…application form where written application is required and is to be made a part of the policy or contract….” One colleague pointed out that the Application must be filed if it is physically attached to the policy, and that once this has been done the Application information can be the basis to “terminate a policy for misrepresentation.” I expanded upon that answer as follows.